DECA District Finalists From North and East CLC

DECA District Finalists From North and East CLC
Posted on 01/29/2018
Image of East CLC DECA FinalistsNorth and East CLC students were recognized for their placement at the District 9 DECA competition held at The University of Akron on January 24, 2018. These students qualified to attend the Career Development Conference held in Columbus, Ohio, on March 9-10, 2018. The students will compete at the state level for an opportunity to compete at the International Career Development Conference, which will be held in Atlanta, Georgia, April 21-24.

Image for North DECA Finalists

The results for North are below:
  • Barun Ghimire – 1st Place (Principles of Finance)
  • Tha Lee – 1st Place (Principles of Business Administration)
  • Ke’Aira Mc Reynolds – 1st Place (Principles of Marketing)
  • Daemon Carden – 1st Place (Food Marketing)
  • Jada Dietz – 1st Place (Quick Serve Restaurant Management)
  • Angel Frescki – 1st Place (Professional Selling Event)
  • LeEire Evans  – 1st Place (Business Services)
  • Destany Druso – 2nd Place (Principles of Hospitality)
  • Montana Colbert – 2nd Place (Principles of Business Administration)
  • Trenton Ball – 2nd Place (Retail Merchandising)
  • Jordan Biles – 2nd Place ( Sports and Entertainment)
  • Jade Houston – 2nd Place ( Financial Consulting Event)
  • Heaven Perry & Leeta Wharton – 2nd Place (Business Law & Ethics Team Event)
  • Ashley Smith – 2nd Place (Hotel & Lodging)
  • Sariah Campbell  – 3rd Place (Principles of Marketing
  • Amariea Murry – 3rd Place (Principles of Hospitality)
  • Javon Banks  – 3rd Place (Human Resources Management)
  • Nicholas Rectenwald & Adara Thumm – 3rd Place (Marketing Management Team Event)
Image of East CLC DECA Finalists
Below are the finalists from East CLC:
  • Fashion Merchandising Promotion Plan  – 3rd Place
    Latazhane Tatum-Roberts
    Latajaha Higgins
  • Entrepreneurship Innovation Plan  – 4th Place
    River Collins
    Martell Hill
    Lemontee Stevenson
  • Entrepreneurship Series Event
    Amanda Sabo  – 1st Place
    Jayana Paris-Reynolds  – 5th Place
  • Hotel and Lodging Series Event
    Haley McKinney  – 1st Place
  • Human Resource Management Series Event
    Promys Brice – 1st Place
  • Quick Service Restaurant Series Event
    Nadia Mims  – 2nd Place
  • Sports and Entertainment Marketing Series Event
    Ryan Collins  – Tied 4th Place
    Javon Hamm  – Tied 4th Place
  • Business Law and Ethics Team Event
    Dallas Anderson and Macara Hitchcock  – 1st Place
  • Buying and Merchandising Team Event
    Kaitlyn Hill and Stashia Jones  – 1st Place
  • Entrepreneurship Team Event
    Neffertiti Ford and Matthew Waskey  – 1st Place
  • Sports and Entertainment Team Event
    Jacob Puzaculics and Garret Swain  – 4th Place
  • Travel and Tourism Team Event
    Marcia Daniel and Serena Smith  – 2nd Place
    Olivia Hall and Dai'Yon Celestine  – 5th Place
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.